517-295-1681 hello@ausmm.org

2024 CONFERENCE SCHEDULE

All members, industry guests, and guest schools will receive a detailed programming schedule upon registration at the hotel.

 

Monday, May 20

6:00-8:00 p.m. — Opening Reception
Sponsored by Lauren Studios
The Beacon Restaurant in the Graduate Hotel

 

Tuesday, May 21

7:15-8:15 a.m. — Breakfast
Mississippi Room, Coffman Memorial Union, UMN

8:15-9:15 a.m. — Welcome and Introductions

9:15-10:30 a.m.  — Guest Speaker: Media Law
Gary Green, Executive Director, Student Press Law Center

10:30-10:45 a.m. — Break

10:45-11:45 a.m. — Group Discussion: Data
Doria Deen, UCLA

11:45 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. — Light rail train to The Market at Malcolm Yards

12:00-1:00 p.m. Lunch
Sponsored by SNworks
The Market at Malcolm Yards

1:00-2:30 p.m. — Guest School Presentations
Sam Oldenburg, Western Kentucky
Spencer O’Daniel, Texas A&M
Allen Vaughan, Nebraska

2:30-3:45 p.m. — Guest Speaker: Managing Gen Z
Dr. Julie Lee, Gen Z strategist

3:45-4:00 p.m. — Break

4:00-5:00 p.m. — Group Discussion: Fundraising / New Revenue Strategies
Courtney Mitchell, North Carolina

5:00 p.m. — Walk (22 minutes) or bus to The Graduate Hotel
Sponsored by SNO Sites

6:15 p.m. — Bus to Pryes Brewing Company
Sponsored by SNO Sites

6:30 p.m. — Dinner + Trivia
Sponsored by flytedesk
Pryes Brewing Company

9:00 p.m. — Bus to The Graduate Hotel
Sponsored by SNO Sites

10:00 p.m.  — Bus to The Graduate Hotel
Sponsored by SNO Sites

 

Wednesday, May 22

7:30-8:15 a.m. — Breakfast
Mississippi Room, Coffman Memorial Union, UMN

8:15-8:30 a.m. — Welcome

8:30-9:30 a.m. — Guest Speaker: Product Innovation
Aron Pilhofer, Chief Product Officer, Star Tribune

9:30-10:30 a.m. — Industry Roundtables
TBD, Coffman Memorial Union, University of Minnesota

10:30-10:45 a.m. — Break

10:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Group Discussions: University/Independent Newspapers
University: Diana Kramer, Washington
Independent: Chrissy Beck, Duke

12:15-1:15 p.m. — Lunch
East Region meets to discuss AUSMM 2026

1:15-2:15 p.m. — Guest Speaker: Student Media Industry Outlook
Flytedesk

2:15-3:00 p.m. — Guest Speaker: Newsletter Strategies
George Sehremelis, President & CEO, Overlooked
Pete Waack, President and CEO, Rocky Mountain Student Media

3:00-3:15 p.m. — Break

3:15-4:00 p.m. — Group Discussion: News Partnerships
Gary Green, Executive Director, Student Press Law Center
Jason Brummond, University of Iowa

4:00-4:45 p.m. — Guest Speaker: SEO / Website Analytics
SNworks

5:45 p.m. — Bus to J.D. Hoyt’s Supper Club
Sponsored by SNO Sites

6:00 p.m. — Dinner
Sponsored by Overlooked
J.D. Hoyt’s Supper Club

8:30 p.m. — Bus to the Graduate Hotel
Sponsored by SNO Sites

 

Thursday, May 23

7:30-8:00 a.m. — Breakfast
Mississippi Room, Coffman Memorial Union, UMN

8:00-11:00 a.m. — Business Meeting
AUSMM members only